Skip to content Skip to main navigation Skip to footer

Updated on October 7, 2020

  • Springfield Washington County Economic Development Authority (SWEDA) – Meets 3rd Tuesday of the month, 8 a.m., Opera House
    • Len Spalding, Chairman     (859) 336-9232
    • John Strickland
    • Wesley Smith
    • John Yates
    • Robbie Polin
    • Derinda Osborne

    Planning Commission – Meets as needed on 3rd Tuesday of the month, 6 p.m., City Hall

    • Bettie Jane Ball, Chairman   (859) 336-3503
    • John Pettus
    • Tom Meyer
    • Cherry Gibson
    • Betty Hall
    • Tom Bystrek
    • ATTY Kandice Engle-Gray
    • ZEO Glenn Mattingly

    Housing Authority – Meets on 4th Thursday of the month, 10 a.m., Housing Office

    • Sherry Boblitt, Director     (859) 336-7645
    • Jerry Grider, Chairman       (859) 336-9532
    • Carolyn Thompson
    • John McDaniel
    • Mary C. Spalding
    • Lisa Haydon, Mayor’s Representative 

    Board of Zoning Adjustments – Meets as needed on 3rd Tuesday of the month, 5:30 p.m., City Hall

    • David Hubbard, Chairman     (252) 363-2846
    • Stacy Black
    • Isaac Frye
    • Mark Moore
    • ATTY Kandice Engle-Gray
    • ZEO Glenn Mattingly

    Water Board – Meets on 2nd Wednesday of the month, 5 p.m., Water Office

    • Dr. John Isaacs, Jr., Chairman  (859) 336-5131
    • Thomas Haydon
    • Jessica M. Mattingly, P.E.
    • Bill Robinson/ Water Board Attorney

    Main Street Renaissance Committee – Meets 3rd Tuesday of the month, 10:30 a.m., Opera House

    • Nell Haydon, Director   (859) 336-5412 Ext.2
    • Laurie Smith, Chairman   (859) 336-5440
    • Margaret Goatley
    • Kathy Elliott
    • Betty Ellery
    • Daniel Carney            
    • Sr Elaine DeRosiers
    • Susan Spalding
    • Mary Carey

    Tourism Commission – Meets 4th Monday of the month, 5:30 p.m., Opera House

    • Michael Hale, Chairman (859) 481-2166
    • Mathew Burns
    • Mary Grace Lewis
    • Joann Ellery
    • Bicky Norman

    Theatre Board – Meets 1st Monday of the month, 6 p.m., Opera House         

    • Michelle Riley, Chairman     (859) 336-3657
    • Bonnie Diersing
    • Jerry Grider
    • Dorothy Logsdon
    • Angela Crenshaw

    New Pioneers for a Sustainable Future

    • Whitney Wurzel, Director     (859) 336-5070

    Chamber of Commerce

    • Lora Justice, Executive Director     (859) 336-5412 ext. 5 

     

Back to top